Skip to content
Enrollment X-Ray series · October 2026 edition · data point 19 of 19

69% charge for the cafeteria. Only 17%, for transportation.

Every item a school does not charge for is money the family is already spending somewhere else. Tuition is the floor of revenue per student, not the ceiling.

69% charge for the cafeteria. Only 17%, for transportation. Every item a school does not charge for is money the family is already spending somewhere else. Tuition is the floor of revenue per student, not the ceiling.
Source: Enrollment X-Ray, SuperLeads (October 2026 edition)

What private schools charge beyond tuition: cafeteria 69%, graduations 60%, transportation 17%

Items institutions in this edition charge for beyond tuition: cafeteria 69%, graduations 60%, school uniform 57%, books 57%, sports uniform 49%, events and parties 37%, trips 31%, school supplies 29%, extra tutoring 26%, transportation 17%.

Families already spend on uniforms, books, transportation and food; the question is whether they buy from the school or from someone else. Every well-run item raises revenue per student without touching tuition, and funds the admissions process that fills the empty seats.

Of these ten items, how many does your school charge for? And how many could it charge for next school year?

The data

The table behind the chart

Institutions charging for each item (n = 35, top 8)

ItemValue
Cafeteria69%
Graduations60%
School uniform57%
Books57%
Sports uniform49%
Events and parties37%
Trips31%
School supplies29%
Source and method

Where it comes from

Ten items measured in the Enrollment X-Ray: uniforms, tutoring, transportation, cafeteria, books, school supplies, events, graduations and trips. Sample: 102 Enrollment X-Rays completed between March and October 2026 with owners and directors of 102 private institutions in 69 Mexican cities. These are institutions that requested the diagnostic, not the country. Median, not average: one school with 7,000 students skews the average and makes it lie.

Median before average; no figure based on fewer than 5 institutions is published. Full methodology.

On video

For your stories and status updates

The same chart in vertical format, animated, 8 seconds long. Download it and post it as is to WhatsApp Status, Instagram Stories or TikTok — the source is already on it.

This data point airs as a YouTube Short (in Spanish) on November 20 at 7:30 p.m. Mexico City time. See the series playlist

Embed

Put it in your story or blog

Copy this code and paste it into your site: the chart shows in full and the source travels with it.

<iframe src="https://observatorio.superleads.mx/en/data/revenue-beyond-tuition/embed/" width="100%" style="aspect-ratio:16/10.4;border:0;max-width:960px" loading="lazy" title="69% charge for the cafeteria. Only 17%, for transportation. · SuperLeads Observatory"></iframe>
Enrollment X-Ray

And your school — where does it stand?

These figures come from 102 sessions like the one you can have. In an Enrollment X-Ray we put your institution’s admissions numbers in order, and you walk away with a PDF of the ones that matter most.

  • Your occupancy, conversion and cost per student, against your peers
  • How much money you leave on the table every cycle, in numbers
  • What to change first, in order

No commitment. We work with owners and directors of private schools and universities. Sessions are held in Spanish.

Book your Enrollment X-Ray First, benchmark your school here

Or message us directly on WhatsApp:

The SuperLeads system

Four pieces, always together.

Technology

Admissions CRM, WhatsApp, AI agent and dashboard in one place. Built to enroll, not to grade or collect payments.

Methodology

What to say, when and why at every stage of the funnel. Proven in more than 70 institutions.

Execution

Our team makes the changes for you every month, measured in credits and quoted before work begins.

Support

Always included: questions and issues handled around the clock by Alex and the human team, without using credits.

Software gets delivered. A system gets installed, operated and audited. See the system →