Skip to content
Enrollment X-Ray series · October 2026 edition · data point 02 of 19

The median institution runs at 46% of capacity.

6 in 10 institutions have more than a third of their seats empty. In a market with demand to spare, that is not a market problem.

The median institution runs at 46% of capacity. 6 in 10 institutions have more than a third of their seats empty. In a market with demand to spare, that is not a market problem.
Source: Enrollment X-Ray, SuperLeads (October 2026 edition)

The median private school in Mexico runs at 46% of capacity (98 Enrollment X-Rays)

Median occupancy in the October 2026 edition: primary schools 60%, high schools 52%, universities 41%. All together: 46%. 64% run below 60% and only 13% above 80%.

A school with open seats in a market with demand to spare does not have a market problem. It has a process problem. The family does show up; what decides the school year is what happens in the hours after its first message.

What percentage of your capacity is filled today? If you are below 60%, you are with the majority. The question is whether you want to stay there.

The data

The table behind the chart

Median occupancy by level

ItemValue
Primary schools60%
High schools52%
Universities41%
All institutions46%
FigureWhat it is
64%run below 60% of capacity
22%between 60 and 80%
13%above 80%
Source and method

Where it comes from

Occupancy = current enrollment ÷ declared installed capacity. Sample: 102 Enrollment X-Rays completed between March and October 2026 with owners and directors of 102 private institutions in 69 Mexican cities. These are institutions that requested the diagnostic, not the country. Median, not average: one school with 7,000 students skews the average and makes it lie. n = 35 / 14 / 39 / 98 (primary schools, high schools, universities, all).

Median before average; no figure based on fewer than 5 institutions is published. Full methodology.

On video

For your stories and status updates

The same chart in vertical format, animated, 8 seconds long. Download it and post it as is to WhatsApp Status, Instagram Stories or TikTok — the source is already on it.

This data point airs as a YouTube Short (in Spanish) on November 3 at 7:30 p.m. Mexico City time. See the series playlist

Embed

Put it in your story or blog

Copy this code and paste it into your site: the chart shows in full and the source travels with it.

<iframe src="https://observatorio.superleads.mx/en/data/median-occupancy-rate/embed/" width="100%" style="aspect-ratio:16/10.4;border:0;max-width:960px" loading="lazy" title="The median institution runs at 46% of capacity. · SuperLeads Observatory"></iframe>
Enrollment X-Ray

And your school — where does it stand?

These figures come from 102 sessions like the one you can have. In an Enrollment X-Ray we put your institution’s admissions numbers in order, and you walk away with a PDF of the ones that matter most.

  • Your occupancy, conversion and cost per student, against your peers
  • How much money you leave on the table every cycle, in numbers
  • What to change first, in order

No commitment. We work with owners and directors of private schools and universities. Sessions are held in Spanish.

Book your Enrollment X-Ray First, benchmark your school here

Or message us directly on WhatsApp:

The SuperLeads system

Four pieces, always together.

Technology

Admissions CRM, WhatsApp, AI agent and dashboard in one place. Built to enroll, not to grade or collect payments.

Methodology

What to say, when and why at every stage of the funnel. Proven in more than 70 institutions.

Execution

Our team makes the changes for you every month, measured in credits and quoted before work begins.

Support

Always included: questions and issues handled around the clock by Alex and the human team, without using credits.

Software gets delivered. A system gets installed, operated and audited. See the system →