Skip to content
Chapter 1 · The Reality of Public Education in Mexico

1.4 million children out of class.

Nine in ten children in Oaxaca without a teacher. Not because of a war. Not because of a pandemic. Because of the yearly negotiation between the union and the government.

1.4 million children out of class. Nine in ten children in Oaxaca without a teacher. Not because of a war. Not because of a pandemic. Because of the yearly negotiation between the union and the government.
Source: SEP, official reports on the CNTE strike, count as of June 5, 2026; coverage by Excélsior, El Universal and El Informador

1,410,459 children out of class: the June 2026 CNTE strike in SEP figures

SEP count as of June 5, 2026: 17,471 schools closed, 1,410,459 students out of class and 88,546 teachers on strike across ten states. In Oaxaca, 92.13% of the state’s students went without a single day of class.

This is not an extraordinary event: it is a pattern that has repeated every school year for decades. Every week lost in the early years leaves a gap that is rarely made up. For families, the consequence is uncertainty: when they enroll for the year, they do not know how many days of class their child will actually get. A reliable calendar, something no private school even bothers to advertise, is one of the differentiators most valued by families moving from public to private school.

How many days of class did your child get last school year? Do you know the actual number?

The data

The table behind the chart

FigureWhat it is
17,471schools closed in the final stretch of the school year
1,410,459students out of class (as of June 5)
88,546teachers on strike in 10 states
ItemValue
Oaxaca: state enrollment without a single day of class92.1%
Source and method

Where it comes from

Source: SEP, official reports on the CNTE strike, count as of June 5, 2026; coverage by Excélsior, El Universal and El Informador.

Document. P1-01 · The Reality of Public Education in Mexico (July 2026), by SuperLeads. Every figure keeps its official or international source; when the source gives a range, the range is shown here. Methodology.

On video

For your stories and status updates

The same chart in vertical format, animated, 8 seconds long. Download it and post it as is to WhatsApp Status, Instagram Stories or TikTok — the source is already on it.

This data point airs as a YouTube Short (in Spanish) on November 26 at 7:30 p.m. Mexico City time. See the series playlist

Embed

Put it in your story or blog

Copy this code and paste it into your site: the chart shows in full and the source travels with it.

<iframe src="https://observatorio.superleads.mx/en/data/1-4-million-children-out-of-class/embed/" width="100%" style="aspect-ratio:16/10.4;border:0;max-width:960px" loading="lazy" title="1.4 million children out of class. · SuperLeads Observatory"></iframe>
Enrollment X-Ray

And your school — where does it stand?

These figures come from 102 sessions like the one you can have. In an Enrollment X-Ray we put your institution’s admissions numbers in order, and you walk away with a PDF of the ones that matter most.

  • Your occupancy, conversion and cost per student, against your peers
  • How much money you leave on the table every cycle, in numbers
  • What to change first, in order

No commitment. We work with owners and directors of private schools and universities. Sessions are held in Spanish.

Book your Enrollment X-Ray First, benchmark your school here

Or message us directly on WhatsApp:

The SuperLeads system

Four pieces, always together.

Technology

Admissions CRM, WhatsApp, AI agent and dashboard in one place. Built to enroll, not to grade or collect payments.

Methodology

What to say, when and why at every stage of the funnel. Proven in more than 70 institutions.

Execution

Our team makes the changes for you every month, measured in credits and quoted before work begins.

Support

Always included: questions and issues handled around the clock by Alex and the human team, without using credits.

Software gets delivered. A system gets installed, operated and audited. See the system →