Skip to content
Enrollment X-Ray series · October 2026 edition · data point 05 of 19

Out of every 100 families who reach out, 2.4 enroll.

75% of institutions convert less than 5% of their leads. The benchmark system converts 14.4%.

Out of every 100 families who reach out, 2.4 enroll. 75% of institutions convert less than 5% of their leads. The benchmark system converts 14.4%.
Source: Enrollment X-Ray, SuperLeads (October 2026 edition)

Real conversion at private schools in Mexico: 2.4% of leads enroll (92 Enrollment X-Rays)

Median lead-to-enrollment conversion, October 2026 edition: primary schools 3.2%, high schools 2.3%, universities 2.5%. All: 2.4%. 41% convert less than 2% and only 9% exceed 10%.

The benchmark funnel for an enrollment system is 100 leads → 80 contacted → 60 with a campus visit → 60% show up → 50% enroll: 14.4 out of every 100. The gap between the median and that number is not demand or advertising: it is the silent stretch between the first message and the signature.

Divide your new students by your leads for the year. What number do you get? Did you know it before doing the math?

The data

The table behind the chart

Lead → enrolled conversion (median by level)

ItemValue
Primary schools3.2%
High schools2.3%
Universities2.5%
All institutions2.4%
FigureWhat it is
41%convert less than 2%
34%between 2 and 5%
16%between 5 and 10%
9%more than 10%
Source and method

Where it comes from

Conversion = new students in the last school year ÷ leads per year; plausible values only (≤ 100%). SuperLeads benchmark funnel: 100% → 80% contacted → 60% book a visit → 60% attend → 50% enroll = 14.4%. Sample: 102 Enrollment X-Rays completed between March and October 2026 with owners and directors of 102 private institutions in 69 Mexican cities. These are institutions that requested the diagnostic, not the country. Median, not average: one school with 7,000 students skews the average and makes it lie. n = 32 / 12 / 40 / 92 (primary schools, high schools, universities, all).

Median before average; no figure based on fewer than 5 institutions is published. Full methodology.

On video

For your stories and status updates

The same chart in vertical format, animated, 8 seconds long. Download it and post it as is to WhatsApp Status, Instagram Stories or TikTok — the source is already on it.

This data point airs as a YouTube Short (in Spanish) on November 6 at 7:30 p.m. Mexico City time. See the series playlist

Embed

Put it in your story or blog

Copy this code and paste it into your site: the chart shows in full and the source travels with it.

<iframe src="https://observatorio.superleads.mx/en/data/lead-to-enrollment-conversion/embed/" width="100%" style="aspect-ratio:16/10.4;border:0;max-width:960px" loading="lazy" title="Out of every 100 families who reach out, 2.4 enroll. · SuperLeads Observatory"></iframe>
Enrollment X-Ray

And your school — where does it stand?

These figures come from 102 sessions like the one you can have. In an Enrollment X-Ray we put your institution’s admissions numbers in order, and you walk away with a PDF of the ones that matter most.

  • Your occupancy, conversion and cost per student, against your peers
  • How much money you leave on the table every cycle, in numbers
  • What to change first, in order

No commitment. We work with owners and directors of private schools and universities. Sessions are held in Spanish.

Book your Enrollment X-Ray First, benchmark your school here

Or message us directly on WhatsApp:

The SuperLeads system

Four pieces, always together.

Technology

Admissions CRM, WhatsApp, AI agent and dashboard in one place. Built to enroll, not to grade or collect payments.

Methodology

What to say, when and why at every stage of the funnel. Proven in more than 70 institutions.

Execution

Our team makes the changes for you every month, measured in credits and quoted before work begins.

Support

Always included: questions and issues handled around the clock by Alex and the human team, without using credits.

Software gets delivered. A system gets installed, operated and audited. See the system →