Skip to content
Enrollment X-Ray series · October 2026 edition · data point 15 of 19

48% of institutions have no compensation plan for the people who enroll students.

The person in charge of enrollment gets paid the same whether they sign up 5 families or 50. Then we are surprised they reply on Monday.

48% of institutions have no compensation plan for the people who enroll students. The person in charge of enrollment gets paid the same whether they sign up 5 families or 50. Then we are surprised they reply on Monday.
Source: Enrollment X-Ray, SuperLeads (October 2026 edition)

48% of private schools have no compensation plan for their admissions team

In the October 2026 edition, 48% of institutions have no compensation plan for the people who enroll students: 61% of primary schools and 39% of universities. 30% have a plan and are comfortable with it; 22% think it could be better.

Systems produce the result they were designed for. If whoever enrolls gets paid the same for five enrollments or fifty, the system is designed for a Monday reply. Aligning incentives is not an expense: it is the difference between an advisor who chases families and one who waits for them.

What does your admissions advisor gain when they enroll one more family? If the answer is “nothing,” you know why they reply late.

The data

The table behind the chart

Admissions team compensation plan (n = 69)

ItemValue
No compensation plan48%
Plan in place, comfortable30%
Plan in place, could improve22%
No plan · primary schools61%
No plan · universities39%
Source and method

Where it comes from

As reported by the director in the Enrollment X-Ray: no plan / plan and comfortable / plan that could be better. Sample: 102 Enrollment X-Rays completed between March and October 2026 with owners and directors of 102 private institutions in 69 Mexican cities. These are institutions that requested the diagnostic, not the country. Median, not average: one school with 7,000 students skews the average and makes it lie.

Median before average; no figure based on fewer than 5 institutions is published. Full methodology.

On video

For your stories and status updates

The same chart in vertical format, animated, 8 seconds long. Download it and post it as is to WhatsApp Status, Instagram Stories or TikTok — the source is already on it.

This data point airs as a YouTube Short (in Spanish) on November 16 at 7:30 p.m. Mexico City time. See the series playlist

Embed

Put it in your story or blog

Copy this code and paste it into your site: the chart shows in full and the source travels with it.

<iframe src="https://observatorio.superleads.mx/en/data/admissions-team-compensation-plan/embed/" width="100%" style="aspect-ratio:16/10.4;border:0;max-width:960px" loading="lazy" title="48% of institutions have no compensation plan for the people who enroll students. · SuperLeads Observatory"></iframe>
Enrollment X-Ray

And your school — where does it stand?

These figures come from 102 sessions like the one you can have. In an Enrollment X-Ray we put your institution’s admissions numbers in order, and you walk away with a PDF of the ones that matter most.

  • Your occupancy, conversion and cost per student, against your peers
  • How much money you leave on the table every cycle, in numbers
  • What to change first, in order

No commitment. We work with owners and directors of private schools and universities. Sessions are held in Spanish.

Book your Enrollment X-Ray First, benchmark your school here

Or message us directly on WhatsApp:

The SuperLeads system

Four pieces, always together.

Technology

Admissions CRM, WhatsApp, AI agent and dashboard in one place. Built to enroll, not to grade or collect payments.

Methodology

What to say, when and why at every stage of the funnel. Proven in more than 70 institutions.

Execution

Our team makes the changes for you every month, measured in credits and quoted before work begins.

Support

Always included: questions and issues handled around the clock by Alex and the human team, without using credits.

Software gets delivered. A system gets installed, operated and audited. See the system →